Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Platform and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Personal data will be collected and processed for such purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) as follows:

Data subjects are advised to read this information on their personal data processing carefully before using the Platform.

Data subjects shall represent and warrant that they are of age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and updated, and will be held accountable for any misrepresentations. When providing third-party data, data subjects shall represent and warrant that they notified the relevant third party of the terms and conditions set forth in this document and that they secured the third party’s authorization to provide the third party’s data for the specified purposes.

This Privacy Policy must be read together with the Terms and Conditions of Use available here and the Cookie Policy available here.

1. Scope and Data Controller:

Personal identification data (name, user’s name, password, company) and contact details (e-mail address) collected shall be processed by Effizency, S.A. for the purpose of registration in the Platform.

The data controller is Effizency S.A., registered with the Commercial Registry Office under unified taxpayer ID and registration number 515385336, with registered offices at Avenida 24 de Julho, Nº 12 1249-300 Lisboa, with email address: info@effizency.com (hereinafter, “Effizency” or “EFZ”).

2. Purposes and legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed by Effizency for the purpose of registration in the Platform based on the consent of the data subject.

3. Recipients

Personal data may be communicated to a suitable service provider retained by Effizency, who shall process the data solely and exclusively for the purposes established by Effizency and according to the latter’s instructions.

Data may further be communicated to third parties if the transmission is required to comply with a statutory requirement, a resolution to a supervisory authority, or a court order; or where the data is communicated to protect vital interests of the data subjects or any other legitimate purpose provided for by law.

4. Data transfers to third countries

Effizency shall process the data subjects’ data only within the European Economic Area and does not anticipate any data transfers to third countries.

5. Storage period

Effizency shall store the data subjects’ personal data as long as the registration in the Platform remains active, without prejudice to the controller being allowed to store the data beyond this period if required for purposes of defense in legal proceedings, or for a longer period for historical or statistical research purposes, in this case strictly for as long as indispensable, by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.

6. Security Measures

Effizency endeavors to protect the Platform users’ personal data from unauthorized access. It uses security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction of the data.

It is, however, the Platform users’ responsibility to guarantee and ensure that the devices and equipment used to access the Platform are appropriately protected against damaging software, viruses and worms. Effizency recommends that the data subjects keep their browser, operating system and antivirus software updated at all times.

7. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects may at any time, under the applicable laws, request access to their personal data, as well as their rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, withdraw consent, request the portability of their data, or object to processing, provided that the relevant legal requirements are met.

Users have the following personal data protection-related rights under the applicable laws:

Data Subject Rights
Right of Access The right to confirm which personal data is being processed and obtain a copy of such data. The right to obtain the above copy shall be without prejudice to third-party rights and freedoms, including business secrets or intellectual property rights, particularly any copyrights protecting the software.
Right to Rectification The right to request that any inaccurate data be rectified or that any incomplete personal data be completed.
Right to Erasure The right to secure the erasure of your personal data.
This right shall not apply if the processing is required to comply with any statutory requirements to which Effizency may be subject.
Right to Restriction
of Processing
The right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data by requesting that the processing be suspended or that the scope of processing of certain data categories or of processing purposes be restricted.
Right to Portability The right to receive the personal data provided to Effizency in a commonly used and machine-readable digital format and the right to transmit those data directly to any new controller, if the data processing is based on the data subject’s consent or the performance of an agreement.
Right to Object The right to object to the data processing, for instance in the event of data processing for the purpose of sending marketing communications or of targeted online advertising, based on Effizency’s legitimate interests.

The user may contact Effizency using the above contact details to exercise these rights.

The data subject is further entitled to lodge a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (Portuguese Data Protection Commission) if he or she considers that his or her personal data have been breached.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Effizency reserves the right to change these personal data processing terms and conditions at any time. The changes shall be duly disclosed on the Platform and notified using the contact details provided by the data subjects.

Last updated on: 26/01/2021